Privacy Policy

Bynd Venture Capital SCR, SA Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics: 

  • What data do we collect? 
  • How do we collect your data? 
  • How will we use your data? 
  • How do we store your data? 
  • Marketing 
  • What are your data protection rights? 
  • What are cookies? 
  • How do we use cookies? 
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites 
  • Changes to our privacy policy 
  • How to contact us 
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities 

 

What data do we collect? 

Bynd Venture Capital SCR, SA collects the following data: 

  • First name, last name and email address if you subscribe Bynd Venture Capital newsletter. 

 

How do we collect your data? 

You directly provide Bynd Venture Capital SCR, SA with the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you: 

  • Voluntarily provide feedback via email. 
  • Voluntarily subscribe to the company’s newsletter.
  • Use or view our website via your browser's cookies. 

 

How will we use your data? 

Bynd Venture Capital SCR, SA collects your data so that we can: 

  • Email you with Bynd’s newsletter, after you have voluntarily subscribed to it.
  • Email you with answers to any questions you might have, after you have voluntarily contacted us. 

 

How do we store your data? 

Bynd Venture Capital SCR, SA securely stores your data with Google Services and backup services.

Bynd Venture Capital SCR, SA will keep your personal data until you tell us otherwise. 

 

Marketing 

Bynd Venture Capital SCR, SA would like to send you our newsletter regarding the company’s activity.

If you have agreed to receive the newsletter, you may always opt out at a later date. 

You have the right at any time to stop Bynd Venture Capital SCR, SA from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of Bynd Venture Capital SCR, SA. 

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please send us an email to bynd@bynd.vc or unsubscribe directly in the newsletter. 

 

What are your data protection rights? 

Bynd Venture Capital SCR, SA would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following: 

 

The right to access - You have the right to request Bynd Venture Capital SCR, SA for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service. 

The right to rectification - You have the right to request that Bynd Venture Capital SCR, SA correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Bynd Venture Capital SCR, SA to complete information you believe is incomplete. 

The right to erasure - You have the right to request that Bynd Venture Capital SCR, SA erase your personal data, under certain conditions. 

The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that Bynd Venture Capital SCR, SA restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. 

The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to Bynd Venture Capital SCR, SA's processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. 

The right to data portability - You have the right to request that Bynd Venture Capital SCR, SA transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions. 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: bynd@bynd.vc.

 

What are cookies? 

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. 

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

 

How do we use cookies? 

Bynd Venture Capital SCR, SA uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including: 

  • Website quality and performance assurance
  • Website statistics’ gathering
  • Monitor systems’ security 

 

What types of cookies do we use? 

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses: 

  • Functionality - Bynd Venture Capital SCR, SA uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used. 
  • Advertising - Bynd Venture Capital SCR, SA uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Bynd Venture Capital SCR, SA sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website. 
  • Analytical - Bynd Venture Capital SCR, SA uses these cookies to analyse how users use the website and monitor its performance. This allows us to provide a higher quality experience by customizing our offer and quickly identify and correct any problems which may arise. These cookies are only used for creation and statistical analysis, never collecting personal information.

 

How to manage cookies 

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result. 

Privacy policies of other websites

The Bynd Venture Capital SCR, SA website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy. 

Changes to our privacy policy 

Bynd Venture Capital SCR, SA keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 01 October 2019. 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Bynd Venture Capital SCR, SA 's privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us by email to bynd@bynd.vc

 

How to contact the appropriate authority 

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Bynd Venture Capital SCR, SA has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office (PT). 

 

Email: geral@cnpd.pt

Address: Rua de São Bento, nº 148-3º, 1200-821 Lisboa

bynd to us!

subscribe

contact us